CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Ms. Jaclyn Chia
MARCONI International (USA) Co., Ltd.
1412 Broadway, Suite #1716
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China.

Dear Ms. Chia:

In your letter dated September 9, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Style A813947 is a woman’s “Marconi International” label cut and sewn pullover constructed of 100% linen floral printed knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment extends from the shoulders to the upper thigh. The pullover features a v-shaped front neckline and a high rear neckline trimmed with 100% polyester woven fabric, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed vented garment bottom. The applicable subheading for style A813947 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division